Usnic Acid Uses and Properties


Lichen extracts absolute usnic acid accept been activated in medicine, perfumery, cosmetics, and ecology.
Usnic acid possesses a advanced ambit of absorbing drugal properties. It is a almighty antibacterial able adjoin Gram-positive bacteria, including Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, and Pneumococcus, added bacilli such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and some pathogenic fungi. It aswell exhibits antiviral, antiprotozoal, antimitotic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity. Added characteristics, like ultraviolet absorption, attention properties, antigrowth, antiherbivore and anti-insect properties, accept aswell been demonstrated.
Usnic acid has been included as an additive in creams, powders, toothpastes, mouthwash, deodorants, hair shampoos and sunscreen products. In some of these preparations, usnic acid is alive as an alive principle, in others as a preservative.
Usnic acid and its salt form, sodium usniate, accept been marketed in the US as an additive in aliment supplements for use in weight reduction, although bottomless by solid accurate proof. These supplements, if taken according to characterization instructions, can accumulation circadian articulate doses of 10–1350 mg for adults.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s